Our Privacy Policy

(If you are a user having your usual residence in India)

Effective Date: 2020-03-31

  1. Introduction
    Welcome to ICS.

 ICS Education Limited (“Company”, “us”, “we” or “our”) operates https://www.icscareersonline.com/  and/ or “ICS Career GPS” Mobile App (hereinafter collectively referred to as “Service”).

This Privacy Policy governs your visit to and/ or use of https://www.icscareersonline.com/ (“Website”) and/ or “ICS Career GPS” Mobile App (“Application’) and explains how we collect, safeguard and disclose information that results from your use of our Service (which means and includes all the written material, offerings (free or paid), available on our Website and Application). 

We will use your data to provide personalised Service. By using our Service, you give consent to the collection and use of all information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Our Terms and Conditions (“Terms”) govern all use of our Service and together with the Privacy Policy constitutes your agreement with us (“Agreement”).If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not use the Website, Application, our products or avail any of our Services.

  1. Information collection and use

We collect several different types of data for various purposes to provide and improve our Service to you.

The various third party service providers used by the Application, alongwith a link to their respective privacy policies are enlisted hereinbelow for your reference:

  1. Google play services 
  2. App Store
  3. MSG91
  1. Types of data collected from you

Personal Data

  1. While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you (“Personal Data”). Personally, identifiable information may include, but is not limited to, the following:
  1. In addition to the above, we may also collect the following data from you while using our Service: 

gender, age, date of birth, citizenship, place of residence, details and documents on education, qualification, professional training, information on bonuses and compensation, information on marital status, family members, social security number (or other taxpayer identification) amongst others.

  1. We may use your Personal Data to contact you with newsletters, marketing messages or promotional materials and other information that may be of interest to you. 

Note: Please note that you shall have the option to opt out of receiving any or all of these communications from us by following the unsubscribe link.

Usage/ Log Data

  1. We may also collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Service or when you access the Service by or through any device (“Usage Data”).

  2. This Usage Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data. 
  3. When you access the Service with a device, this Usage Data may include information such as the type of device you use, your device unique ID, the IP address of your device, your device operating system, the type of Internet browser you use, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

Location Data

We may use and store information about your location if you give us permission to do so (“Location Data”). We use this data to provide features of our Service, to improve and customize our Service. 

However, you can enable or disable location services when you use our Service at any time by way of your device settings.

Tracking Cookies Data

We use cookies and other similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our Service, as per the standard prevalent market practices. A cookie is nothing but the information saved by your web browser. When you visit any website, the site may place a cookie on your web browser so it can recognize your device in the future. If you return to that site later on, it can read that cookie to remember you from your last visit and keep track of you over time.

You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.

Examples of Cookies we use:

  1. Storage of your data

The data which we collect from you as well as the data generated or inferred from your use of our Service is stored on a server that may be maintained on computers/servers located in or outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction, only in accordance with the applicable laws. 

  1. Use of the aforementioned types of data from you
    Institute for Career Studies uses the collected data for various purposes, that are enlisted as follows:
  1. Retention of your data

We will collect and retain the data from you for only as long as is necessary to implement, administer and facilitate your availment of the Service, or to comply with legal or regulatory obligations, including under tax and securities laws. In the latter case, you understand and acknowledge that our legal basis for the processing of your data would be only for and in compliance with the relevant laws or regulations. When we no longer need your data for any of the aforementioned purposes, we shall remove the same from our systems and records, forthwith.

  1. Transfer of your data
  1. Your data, including Personal Data, may be transferred to and/or maintained on – computers/servers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction in accordance with the applicable laws only. 

  2. Your consent to this Privacy Policy, followed by your submission of such information, represents your agreement to that transfer. Institute for Career Studies will take all the steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your data, including Personal Data, will take place to any organisation or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other personal information.
  1. Disclosure of your data

We may disclose the data that we collect, or you provide to us for:

  1. Business Transaction.

If we or our subsidiaries are involved in a merger, acquisition or asset sale, your data may be transferred.

  1. Other cases. We may disclose your data also:
  1. Security of your data

The security of your data is important to us but please be informed that no method of transmission over the internet or method of electronic storage is 100% secure and hence we cannot warrant the security of any data that you send us. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your data, we cannot warrant its absolute security.

  1. Service Providers

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service (“Service Providers”), and provide Service on our behalf, perform Service-related services or assist us in analysing how our Service is used. These Service Providers shall be provided access to your data including Personal Data only to perform these tasks on our behalf and they shall be obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

  1. Behavioural Remarketing

We may use remarketing services to advertise third party links/ websites to you after you have visited our Service. We and our Service Providers use cookies to inform, optimise and serve ads based on your past visits to our Service.

  1. Payments

We may provide paid products and/or services within Service. In that case, we use third-party services for payment processing (e.g. payment processors).

The payment information is provided to our third-party payment processors whose use of your personal information is governed by their respective privacy policies. The list of our third party payment processors/ gateway providers is as follows:

  1. a) CC Avenue
  2. b) Razor Pay
  3. c) Pay Pal
  4. Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We shall notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

We will let you know via email and/or a prominent notice on our Service, prior to the change becoming effective and update “effective date” at the top of this Privacy Policy. You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy shall become effective from when they are posted on this page and accessible to public.

  1. Jurisdiction as per Indian Laws
  1. These conditions shall be governed by and construed in accordance with Indian laws. All disputes are subject to jurisdiction of the courts of Lucknow, India. The Service can be accessed from any place around the world. However, by accessing the Service you agree that the laws of India, without regard to rules relating to conflict of laws, will apply to all matters relating to your use of this Service. Users of this Service accessing it from places outside of India acknowledge that they do so voluntarily and are responsible for complying with local laws. We reserve the right at all times to disclose any information as necessary to satisfy any applicable law, regulation, legal process or governmental request, or to edit, refuse to post or to remove any information or materials, in whole or in part, at its sole discretion
  2. This Privacy Policy constitute the entire agreement between the parties with respect to the subject matter hereof and this supersedes and replaces all previous or coexisting understandings/agreements, written/oral, with respect to the subject matter. If any of these conditions are determined by a court of competent jurisdiction to be illegal, invalid or otherwise unenforceable, that provision shall be severed from these conditions and the remaining provisions shall continue in full force and effect.
  3. All disputes arising out of in relation to the instant Privacy Policy shall be attempted to be resolved amicably between the Parties. Any dispute or claim which is not amicably settled between the Parties within thirty (30) days of written notice of such dispute or claim having been furnished by the complaining Party to the other Party, shall be resolved by a panel of 3 arbitrators. Each party shall appoint one arbitrator and the two appointed arbitrators shall mutually appoint the third arbitrator. The arbitration shall be subject to and in accordance with the Arbitration and Conciliation Act, 1996 as amended from time to time. The venue of arbitration shall be Lucknow, India, unless an alternate location is acceptable to both Parties. The arbitration proceedings shall be conducted in the English Language and a record of the proceedings shall be maintained in English. 

Neither the existence of any dispute nor the fact that any arbitration is pending hereunder shall relieve any of the Parties of their respective obligations under this Agreement.

  1. Contact Us

In accordance with the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the rules and regulations prescribed thereunder, the contact detail of the Grievance Officer is provided below:

Grievance Officer: Mr. Ashutosh Bhadauria 
Contact number: +91-9919595372

Our Grievance Officer shall undertake all reasonable efforts to address your grievances at the earliest possible opportunity.

Address: 6, Faizabad Road, Adjacent to I.T. College, Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh 226007

Reach out to us on knowledge@icsmail.in in case of any queries.