Our Privacy Policy

(If you are a user having your usual residence in India)

Effective Date: 2020-03-31

  • 1. Introduction
    Welcome to Institute for Career Studies.

    Institute for Career Studies ("Company", "us", "we" or "our") operates https://www.icscareersonline.com and/ or ICS App (hereinafter collectively referred to as "Service").

    This Privacy Policy governs your visit to and/ or use of https://www.icscareersonline.com ("Website") and/ or ICS App ("Application") and explains how we collect, safeguard and disclose information that results from your use of our Service.

    We will use your data to provide personalised Service. By using our Service, you give consent to the collection and use of all information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

    Our Terms and Conditions ("Terms") govern all use of our Service and together with the Privacy Policy constitutes your agreement with us ("Agreement").
    If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not use the Website, Application, our products or avail any of our Services.
  • 2. Information collection and use
    We collect several different types of data for various purposes to provide and improve our Service to you.
  • 3. Types of data collected from you
    Personal Data
    While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you ("Personal Data"). Personally, identifiable information may include but is not limited to:
    • Email address
    • Full name
    • Phone number
    • Address, Country, State, Province, ZIP/Postal code, City
    While using our Service, we may also collect the following data from you: gender, age, date of birth, citizenship, place of residence, contact number, details of documents on education, qualification, professional training, information on bonuses and compensation, information on marital status, family members, social security number (or other taxpayer identification) amongst others.

    We may use your Personal Data to contact you with newsletters, marketing messages or promotional materials and other information that may be of interest to you. You may opt out of receiving any or all of these communications from us by following the unsubscribe link.

    Usage Data
    We may also collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Service or when you access Service by or through any device ("Usage Data").
    This Usage Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.
    When you access Service with a device, this Usage Data may include information such as the type of device you use, your device unique ID, the IP address of your device, your device operating system, the type of Internet browser you use, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

    Location Data
    We may use and store information about your location if you give us permission to do so ("Location Data"). We use this data to provide features of our Service, to improve and customize our Service.
    You can enable or disable location services when you use our Service at any time by way of your device settings.

    Tracking Cookies Data
    We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our Service.
    A cookie is information saved by your web browser. When you visit a website, the site may place a cookie on your web browser so it can recognize your device in the future. If you return to that site later on, it can read that cookie to remember you from your last visit and keep track of you over time.
    You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.
    Examples of Cookies we use:
    • Session Cookies: We use Session Cookies to operate our Service.
    • Preference Cookies: We use Preference Cookies to remember your preferences and various settings.
    • Security Cookies: We use Security Cookies for security purposes.
    • Advertising Cookies: Advertising Cookies are used to serve you with advertisements that may be relevant to you and your interests.
  • 4. Storage of your data
    The data which we collect from you as well as the data generated or inferred from your use of our Service is stored on a server.
  • 5. Use of the aforementioned types of data from you
    Institute for Career Studies uses the collected data for various purposes:
    • to provide and maintain our Service;
    • to notify you about changes to our Service;
    • to allow you to participate in interactive features of our Service when you choose to do so;
    • to provide customer support;
    • to gather analysis or valuable information so that we can improve our Service;
    • to monitor the usage of our Service;
    • to detect, prevent and address bugs or technical issues in the Website or Application;
    • to fulfill any other purpose for which you provide it;
    • to carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including for billing and collection;
    • to provide you with notices about your account and/or subscription, including expiration and renewal notices, email-instructions, etc.;
    • to provide you with news, alerts, special offers and general information about other goods, services and events which we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about unless you have opted not to receive such information;
    • in any other way we may describe when you provide the information;
    • for any other purpose with your consent.
  • 6. Retention of your data
    We generally retain your data as long as needed to provide you with Service. This includes data you provide to us and data generated or inferred from your use of our Service. If you choose to close your registered account with us, in that case, we generally delete closed account information within 45 days of such account closure, except that we will retain your data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes, and exercise or defence of any legal claim/s.
    Where we do not need your data in order to provide Service to you, we retain it only for so long as we have a legitimate business purpose in keeping such data.
  • 7. Transfer of your data
    Your data, including Personal Data, may be transferred to and/or maintained on – computers/servers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction in accordance with the applicable laws only.
    Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.
    Institute for Career Studies will take all the steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your data including Personal Data will take place to an organisation or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other personal information.
  • 8. Disclosure of your data
    We may disclose the data that we collect, or you provide to us for:

    A. Business Transaction.
    If we or our subsidiaries are involved in a merger, acquisition or asset sale, your data may be transferred.

    B. Other cases. We may disclose your data also:
    • to our subsidiaries and affiliates;
    • to contractors, service providers, and other third parties we use to support our business;
    • to fulfill the purpose for which you provide it;
    • for the purpose of including your company’s logo on our website;
    • for any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide the information;
    • with your consent in any other cases;
    • if we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of the Company, our customers, or others.
    • wherever required by law, law enforcement agencies or regulators or with third parties pursuant to a legally binding court order
  • 9. Security of your data
    The security of your data is important to us but please be informed that no method of transmission over the internet or method of electronic storage is 100% secure and hence we cannot warrant the security of any data that you send us. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your data, we cannot warrant its absolute security.
  • 10. Service Providers
    We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service ("Service Providers"), provide Service on our behalf, perform Service-related services or assist us in analysing how our Service is used.
    These third parties have access to your data including Personal Data only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.
  • 11. Analytics
    We may use third-party Service Providers to monitor and analyse the use of our Service.
  • 12. Behavioural Remarketing
    We may use remarketing services to advertise on third party websites to you after you visited our Service. We and our third-party Service Providers use cookies to inform, optimise and serve ads based on your past visits to our Service.
  • 13. Payments
    We may provide paid products and/or services within Service. In that case, we use third-party services for payment processing (e.g. payment processors).
    The payment information is provided to our third-party payment processors whose use of your personal information is governed by their respective privacy policies.
  • 14. Changes to This Privacy Policy
    We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.
    We will let you know via email and/or a prominent notice on our Service, prior to the change becoming effective and update “effective date” at the top of this Privacy Policy.
    You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.
  • 15. Contact Us
    In accordance with the Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made thereunder, the contact detail of the Grievance Officer is provided below:
    Grievance Officer: Mr. Ashutosh Bhadauria
    Contact number:
    Our Grievance Officer shall undertake all reasonable efforts to address your grievances at the earliest possible opportunity.
    Address: 6, Faizabad Road, Adjacent to I.T. College, Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh 226007
    Reach out to us on knowledge@icsmail.in in case of any queries.